Author Topic: GameWarp 2013 Pinball Tournament Results  (Read 1849 times)

Offline Greywolf

  • Kingpin
  • *****
  • Posts: 705
  • Location: Haines City, FL
    • FreePlayServices
GameWarp 2013 Pinball Tournament Results
« on: July 31, 2013, 12:02:59 AM »
GameWarp 2013 Tournament Results

Qualifying games were Sinbad, Jack Bot, Metallica Pro, Time Machine, Amazing

Spider-Man

Rank   Name      Points      Best Games
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Brian Dominy   443    7 ASM, 6 TM, 2 JB, 2 SB, 1 MET
2   Jeff Palmer   429    6 JB, 6 SB, 3 ASM, 2 TM, 2 MET
3   Jason Werdrick   404    13 ASM, 10 SB, 5 JB, 4 TM, 4 MET
   Maka Honig   404    16 SB, 14 MET, 5 TM, 3 JB, 2 ASM
5   Sebastian Bobbio   402    12 JB, 11 MET, 8 ASM, 4 SB, 3 TM
6   Howard Levine   394    17 TM, 10 JB, 9 SB, 5 ASM, 5 MET
7   Al Neumann   388    24 MET, 22 JB, 14 TM, 4 ASM, 1 SB
   Danny Conlin   388    19 SB, 11 ASM, 10 TM, 9 JB, 3 MET
9   Joe Geneau   387    16 JB, 14 ASM, 8 TM, 8 SB, 7 MET
10   Jim Beam                   382    17 SB, 15 TM, 10 ASM, 8 MET, 8 JB
11   Mike Tedesco   381    20 ASM, 13 TM, 13 SB, 9 MET, 4 JB
12   Spencer Carey   380    25 JB, 23 MET, 21 ASM, 3 SB, 1 TM
13   Eric Cady                   376    24 SB, 23 TM, 19 JB, 10 MET, 1 ASM
14   Kurt Van Zyl   374    18 MET, 18 ASM, 14 JB, 11 TM, 5 SB
15   Jason Cody   371    21 SB, 19 TM, 12 ASM, 11 JB, 6 MET
16   Dan Spolar   370    18 TM, 17 JB, 15 MET, 14 SB, 6 ASM
   Ron Donohue   370    26 MET, 15 ASM, 13 JB, 9 TM, 7 SB
cutoff ---- cutoff ---- cutoff ---- cutoff ---- cutoff ---- cutoff
18   David Denholtz   368    20 TM, 16 MET, 15 JB, 12 SB, 9 ASM
19   Atticus Palmer   364    20 MET, 20 SB, 17 ASM, 12 TM, 7 JB
20   Marcel Gonzalez   359    22 SB, 20 JB, 19 ASM, 13 MET, 7 TM
21   Josh Beam   349    24 ASM, 23 JB, 21 TM, 12 MET, 11 SB
22   Matt Barlow   337    26 ASM, 25 MET, 18 JB, 18 SB, 16 TM
23   Norma Jennings   326    38 SB, 33 MET, 30 ASM, 25 TM, 1 JB
24   Buck Stine   319    36 JB, 32 MET, 22 TM, 16 ASM, 15 SB
25   Jason Nail                   317    31 SB, 26 JB, 25 ASM, 24 TM, 17 MET
26   Derek Jensen   307    35 MET, 27 TM, 25 SB, 24 JB, 22 ASM
27   Andrew Goldman   281    40 MET, 35 TM, 28 JB, 28 ASM, 28 SB
28   Curly (LSOG)   278    41 MET, 33 JB, 32 ASM, 29 TM, 27 SB
29   Teresa Beam   277    39 MET, 33 TM, 33 SB, 31 ASM, 27 JB
30   Dan Hall                   272    40 TM, 40 SB, 38 JB, 27 MET, 23 ASM
31   Bato Ijacic   266    45 TM, 44 SB, 34 ASM, 30 JB, 21 MET
32   Rosie Mondragon   260    48 JB, 41 TM, 34 MET, 30 SB, 27 ASM
33   Trenton Maddux   259    46 JB, 43 SB, 39 ASM, 34 TM, 19 MET
   Jason Hudak   259    47 TM, 42 SB, 41 ASM, 29 JB, 22 MET
35   Rob McDole   256    43 MET, 39 TM, 38 ASM, 32 JB, 32 SB
36   Eric Lichtenstein   254    47 SB, 40 ASM, 37 MET, 34 JB, 28 TM
37   Curtis Murray   245    46 MET, 45 JB, 37 SB, 36 ASM, 31 TM
38   Lauren Emmel   234    45 ASM, 42 MET, 42 JB, 39 SB, 38 TM
39   Bradley West   233    35 SB, 29 ASM, 29 MET, 26 TM
40   Stephen Donaldson   231    47 ASM, 46 TM, 45 SB, 36 MET, 35 JB
41   Robyn McDole   230    44 MET, 43 ASM, 42 TM, 41 SB, 40 JB
42   Tippy Lichtenstein   186    46 SB, 44 TM, 39 JB, 37 ASM
43   Chris Crandall   170    43 JB, 28 MET, 23 SB
44   Chuck Dowling   154    49 SB, 31 JB, 30 TM
   Chris Varnadoe   154    44 JB, 34 SB, 32 TM
46   Vince Trimarco   152    46 ASM, 45 MET, 21 JB
47   Camron Crosier   149    42 ASM, 37 TM, 36 SB
48   Manny Malchiodi   136    44 ASM, 43 TM, 41 JB
49   James Shipp   117    30 MET, 29 SB
50   Buzz Herron   112    33 ASM, 31 MET
51   Mark Crosier   102    48 ASM, 26 SB
52   Dave Barnes   101    38 MET, 37 JB
53   Eric Rodriguez   93    47 JB, 36 TM
   Mike Lusk                   93    48 SB, 35 ASM

Ron beats Dan on randomly-drawn Time Machine for 16th-place qualifier.

Group A: Joe Geneau, Spencer Carey, Eric Cady, Ron Donohue

   Time Machine   Sinbad   Jungle Princess      Total
Eric      4      2      1        7*
Joe      2      4      2        8*
Ron      0      1      4        5
Spencer      1      0      0        1

Group B: Jim Beam, Mike Tedesco, Kurt Van Zyl, Jason Cody

   Jungle Princess      Jack Bot                 Sinbad   Total
Mike      1          1         0     2
Jason C.                   2          4         4     10*
Kurt      4          2         2     8*
Jim      0          0         1     1

Group C: Sebastian Bobbio, Al Neumann, Jason Cody, Eric Cady

   Time Machine   Jungle Princess             Jack Bot   Total
Eric      4      0      0     4
Jason C.                   1      4      1     6*
Sebastian                   0      2      2     4
Al      2      1      4     7*

Group D: Howard Levine, Danny Conlin, Joe Geneau, Kurt Van Zyl

   Sinbad   Jungle Princess      Avatar      Total
Howard      0      4        0        4
Kurt      1      0        4        5
Joe      2      1        2        5*
Danny      4      2        1        7*

Joe beats Kurt on Jungle Princess for tie-breaker.

Group E: Brian Dominy, Maka Honig, Danny Conlin, Jason Cody

   Time Machine   Sinbad      Jack Bot                  Total
Brian      1     0          0        1
Jason C.                   0     2          2        4
Danny      4     1          1        6*
Maka      2     4          4        10*

Group F: Jeff Palmer, Jason Werdrick, Al Neumann, Joe Geneau

   Time Machine   Sinbad      Jack Bot                  Total
Jeff      4      1          4        9*
Joe      2      2          0        4
Al      1      0          2        3
Jason W.                   0      4          1        5*

Finals: Jeff Palmer, Maka Honig, Jason Werdrick, Danny Conlin

   Time Machine   Avatar      Jack Bot                  Total
Jeff      0      1          1        2
Danny      4      0          2        6
Jason W.                   1      2          4        7
Maka      2      4          0        6

Danny beats Maka on Jungle Princess for tie-breaker.

Total Prize Pool = $4,420

Top Qualifier $100 - Brian Dominy

1st $1,600 + Trophy - Jason Werdrick
2nd $1,200 + Trophy - Danny Conlin
3rd $800 + Trophy - Maka Honig
4th $400 - Jeff Palmer
5th $40 - Joe Geneau
6th $40 - Jason Cody
7th $40 - Al Neumann
8th $40 - Brian Dominy
9th $30 - Kurt Van Zyl
10th $30 - Sebastian Bobbio
11th $30 - Howard Levine
12th $30 - Eric Cady
13th $10 - Ron Donohue
14th $10 - Mike Tedesco
15th $10 - Jim Beam
16th $10 - Spencer Carey

Special thanks to Brian and Jeff who helped me keep score. They battled for the top qualifier position all weekend...whoever was on top, would help keep score until the other increased their position. Also Ron, who helped greatly when behind in entering scores. We'll see you all in November!

Offline pinballcorpse

  • Kingpin
  • *****
  • Posts: 1422
Re: GameWarp 2013 Pinball Tournament Results
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2013, 12:54:36 AM »
Thanks for running another IFPA tourney Donny! 

Looking forward to SPF :)
Losing with integrity is better than winning with arrogance.

Offline Greywolf

  • Kingpin
  • *****
  • Posts: 705
  • Location: Haines City, FL
    • FreePlayServices
Re: GameWarp 2013 Pinball Tournament Results
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2013, 11:18:35 PM »

Offline pinballcorpse

  • Kingpin
  • *****
  • Posts: 1422
Re: GameWarp 2013 Pinball Tournament Results
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2013, 12:07:37 AM »
Thanks for the prompt submittal and posting.

Jeff
Losing with integrity is better than winning with arrogance.

Offline John I

  • Administrator
  • Kingpin
  • *****
  • Posts: 1577
  • Location: Space Coast
Re: GameWarp 2013 Pinball Tournament Results
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2013, 07:00:37 PM »
Man these Florida tournaments are getting tough!  Congrats to everyone involved and especially those who were able to grind it out and get in the top 16.  It was quite an accomplishment to say the least.
Wanted to buy: 
Gottlieb Dodge City